UPDATE: Hamilton wrestlers competing at individual state finals

UPDATE:  Collin Welcher (49-2) has won his second round match 5-0 over Mike Schmidt (46-11) of Greenville.  He will face Mason Smith (52-4) of Clio in his next match.  A win over Smith will guarantee Welcher a chance to wrestle for the state title at 103 pounds.

Harley Compagner (44-8) has lost his second round match by technical fall, 16-1, to Nick Trimble of Sparta (36-2).

Compagner now moves to the consolation bracket to wrestle Jesse Smith (43-5) of Warren Lincoln.

——————————————–

All four Hamilton wrestlers have recorded wins at the state tournament so far.  Collin Welcher and Harley Compagner both captured their opening round matches, while Cameron Stoel and Will Braschler both came back from first round losses to stay alive with wins in their second matches.

The Hamilton results from the individual state finals for Division II are as follows:

103lb. weight class
Hamilton junior Collin Welcher (48-2) opened up his tournament run with a 16-1 win over Trevor Gorman from Madison Heights Lamphere.  Welcher will wrestle Mike Schmidt (46-10) of Greenville in the second round.

140 lb. weight class
Hamilton senior Harley Compagner (44-7) won his opening match against Anthony Lesko (40-9) of Tecumseh by a 9-4 decision.  He will face Nick Trimble (35-2) of Sparta.

171 lb. weight class
Hamilton junior Cameron Stoel (41-12) was pinned in his first match by Taylor Massa (41-0) of St. John’s at 1:31.

Stoel kept his hopes for a medal alive by winning his second match 2-0 over Cole Amstutz (41-14).  The loss knocked Amstutz, of Tecumseh, out of the tournament.

285lb. weight class
Will Braschler (34-11) was pinned in his first match by Dalton Perron-Spear (44-2) of Escanaba at 1:24.

Braschler came back to win his second match over Tom Stackpole (44-7) of Trenton, by a 12-8 decision.

Braschler will face Skip Conner (43-9) from Madison Heights Lamphere in the next round.

 

Comments

Powered by WordPress | Privacy Policy